Creator pricing benchmarks

What Instagram creators charge, by follower tier

There is no list price for an Instagram post. What exists is a set of published benchmark bands, collected by different companies with different methods, that mostly agree on the shape: price rises with reach, engagement falls with it, and the gap between what a marketplace charges and what an agency invoices is about an order of magnitude. This page is the tables Hive's matching engine is calibrated against, printed with their sources and their caveats intact.

Instagram sponsored posts: published rate bands

The low column is where local, self-serve deals actually land; the high column is the top of the published band, which usually means a national brand, an exclusivity clause, or paid usage rights bundled in. The micro band is conspicuously wide — a $250 floor and a $5,000 ceiling for the same follower range — because 'micro' spans 10,000 to 99,999 followers and because usage rights, whitelisting, and exclusivity are priced inside the same number in most of the surveys.

Sponsored in-feed post rates by tier, USD
TierFollowersMarketplace rateAgency rate card band
Nanounder 10,000$25 – $150$250 – $1,500
Micro10,000 – 99,999$250 – $5,000$2,500 – $50,000
Mid100,000 – 499,999$1,600 – $10,000$16,000 – $100,000
Macro500,000 – 999,999$5,000 – $25,000$50,000 – $250,000
Mega1,000,000+$10,000 – $50,000$100,000 – $500,000

Marketplace column: Later (2026) and Shopify (2026), citing On Digitals, inBeat and impact.com. These are published vendor benchmark ranges compiled from self-reported deals, not a measurement Hive or anyone else took of the whole market — treat them as an anchor for a negotiation, not a price list. Agency column is NOT a second survey: it is the marketplace band multiplied by 10, the order-of-magnitude gap impact.com's 2025 rate-card data shows between managed programmes and self-serve. It is a scale factor, so it inherits every weakness of the column beside it.

The tier definitions these tables use

Every published benchmark uses tier names, and almost none of them use the same boundaries — one company's "micro" ends where another's begins, which is a large part of why two sources can disagree by a factor of five about the same creator. These are the boundaries used on this page and inside Hive's matching engine, stated so a number can be checked against them. Instagram counts followers for tier purposes.

Why an agency quote is about 10x a marketplace quote

The gap between the two price columns is not a markup on the same thing. An agency rate card prices a managed programme: creator sourcing and vetting, negotiation, contracting, briefing, revisions, legal and disclosure compliance, reporting, and the agency's own margin. A marketplace rate prices the creator's time and audience, with the brand doing the rest. impact.com's 2025 rate-card data puts that gap at roughly an order of magnitude, which is where the 10x factor in the table comes from. It is a single scale factor applied across every tier, so it is a rough instrument — the real gap is wider at the top of the market, where agency involvement is near-universal, and narrower at the bottom, where it is rare. If you are running a Instagram campaign yourself, the marketplace column is your reference; if you have been quoted from the agency column, ask what of that list you are buying.

Median Instagram engagement, and what it is measured against

The Instagram curve is the flattest of the three platforms and it drops early. A nano account's median is roughly double a micro account's, and from micro upward the median barely moves — the difference between a 40,000-follower account and a 700,000-follower account is not engagement quality, it is reach. This is the single most useful fact for a small brand: past the nano band you are paying for audience size, and paying more per follower buys you no extra warmth.

Median Instagram engagement rate by tier
TierFollowersMedian engagement — (likes + comments) ÷ followers
Nanounder 10,0002.19%
Micro10,000 – 99,9990.93%
Mid100,000 – 499,9990.87%
Macro500,000 – 999,9990.87%
Mega1,000,000+0.93%

HypeAuditor, State of Influencer Marketing 2025, 76M Instagram accounts. Instagram engagement is measured against FOLLOWERS. Do not compare these percentages with the TikTok or YouTube tables — the three platforms use different denominators, so the numbers are not the same kind of thing.

What is actually being bought at Instagram rates

A quoted post price is rarely one asset. Before comparing a creator's number to the table, establish what the number covers — the same creator will quote three different figures for a feed post, a feed post plus three stories, and a feed post the brand may run as a paid ad for six months. The published benchmarks do not separate these, which is a large part of why the bands are so wide.

What campaigns are reported to return

The canonical industry figure is $5.78 of earned media value per $1 spent (Influencer Marketing Hub's benchmark report). It is worth knowing because everyone quotes it, and worth distrusting for the same reason: earned media value is a modelled quantity, not money received, and the report is built from survey responses by marketers describing their own results. The tier breakdown below is weaker still — it comes from a single vendor's dataset and Hive's benchmark file flags it as lower-confidence. Both are included here because they are the numbers the industry actually negotiates against, not because they are measurements anyone should treat as settled.

Campaign return norms by tier
TierReported return per $1 spent
Nano$6.20
Micro$5.10
Mid$4.30
Macro$3.20
Mega$2.10

LOWER CONFIDENCE — read this table more sceptically than the two above it. These figures are vendor-sourced (Janney AI, 2025, from a stated 10,000+ campaigns) and are flagged as lower-confidence in Hive's own benchmark file. Campaign-return figures are self-reported by the parties with an interest in them, attribution across social campaigns is contested, and the consistent finding that smaller creators return more per dollar is plausible but not independently verified. Do not budget off this table alone.

Instagram rates for a local brand

A neighbourhood restaurant, gym, or boutique is almost always shopping in the nano and micro bands, and the low end of them. The table's national medians are the wrong reference point for a $200 local deal: what matters there is whether the creator's audience actually lives in your delivery radius, which no follower count tells you.

Questions people ask

How much does a Instagram in-feed post cost in 2026?
Published marketplace benchmarks put a nano Instagram in-feed post at $25 – $150 and a micro one at $250 – $5,000. Those are vendor-compiled ranges from self-reported deals rather than a measured market price, and the same creator will quote differently depending on usage rights, exclusivity, and how many assets are in the deal.
Are these numbers Hive's own data?
No, and that distinction matters. Every figure on this page is a published third-party benchmark — Later, Shopify, impact.com, HypeAuditor, SociaVault, Socialinsider — reproduced with its source and its confidence level. Hive uses these tables to calibrate its matching engine. It has not measured any of them itself, and does not publish figures from its own marketplace here.
Which of these figures should I trust least?
The campaign-return table. It is vendor-sourced from a single dataset and is flagged lower-confidence in the file it comes from. Engagement medians are the strongest figures here — they come from the largest samples with stated formulas. The price bands sit in between: real published ranges, but wide, and compiled from self-reported deals.
Is a nano Instagram creator with 2.19% engagement a good account?
2.19% is the published MEDIAN for the nano tier, not a pass mark — half of nano accounts sit below it. It is a reference line, not a target. An account far above it is not automatically better either: engagement well above the tier median is one of the standard signals reviewers use to check for engagement pods or bought likes.
Why is the micro band so wide?
The micro tier covers 10,000 to 99,999 followers — a tenfold range — and the surveys behind these bands do not separate a plain feed post from one that includes paid usage rights or exclusivity. Both facts widen the band. Treat the low end as the realistic anchor for a straightforward one-post local deal.

Where these numbers come from

Read next

Post a Instagram brief with your budget on it Free to post. Creators see the pay before they pitch, so nobody negotiates blind.

Compare: what TikTok creators charge

Read the YouTube sponsorship planning and ROI guide

Hive guides

Hive home